Views: 2093

QuantaMesh BMS T5032-LY6

Product code : 1479204107

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing ; ONIE Pre-loaded ; x86 CPU Board Support ; SDN Ready ; Cumulus Linux Ready

CALL
Quantity:

    Overview

    A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

    Datacenter networks are facing a major paradigm shift toward the disaggregation of software and hardware. This move, combined with the benets of software-dened networking (SDN) allows network administrators respond quickly to changing business requirements at a lower capital cost as well as reducing the network operations complexity.

    QuantaMesh BMS products offer higher performance, increased availability, low latency and better serviceability. QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 supports 32 QSFP+ (10/40GbE speed) ports in a compact 1U size. By leveraging the new generation merchant silicon chips, T5032-LY6 is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with an aordable price for the deployment of data center infrastructure. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded on QuantaMesh BMS switches, it provides the exibility and allows choice of network operating system supported by ONIE installer. The CPU board design allows T5032-LY6 to install differnt CPU in order to meet software requirement.  This provides agile installation process and faster response for the changing business demand.

    Product specifications

     

    Physical ports Port configuration
      32 QSFP+ ports
    Management Port
      Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
    Console Port
      1 (RJ-45)
    USB
      1 (v 2.0)
    CPU Board 1 CPU
      Freescale P2020
    Memory
      2GB DDR3/ECC
    Flash
      128MB
    Storage
      Micro SD: 8GB
    CPU Board 2 CPU
      Intel Rangeley
    Memory
      4GB DDR3/ECC
    Storage
      32GB SSD
    Performance MAC
      Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/ L3 tables
    Switching capacity
      2560Gbps
    Maximum forwarding rate
      1904Mpps
    Latency
      <600ns
    High Availability Redundant power supply
      1+1
    Hot-swappable fan tray
      N+1
    Mechanical Dimension (HxWxD)
      44x435x483mm
    Weight
      P2020: 9.93kg/ 21.87lbs (NET)
      Rangeley: 9.82kg/ 21.63lbs (NET)
    Environmental Specifications Operating temperature
      0~45°C
    Operating humidity
      90% maximum relative humidity
    Electrical Power requirement
      100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
    Power consumption
      200 watts (L2 256B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)
    Safety UL, cUL, CB, CCC
    EMC CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC
    RoHS Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
    Supported Optics and Cables DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
    DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
    AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m
    40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4
    40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4